Interlochen Online: Music Program Guest Artists

High-profile guests will share their knowledge in weekly studio and "real-life" discussion interviews.

Register Now

We are thrilled to have such notable guest artists for this summer's Interlochen Online music programs. We have dozens of studio guests who will perform with and instruct our Interlochen Online music students. We will also host "real-life" interview sessions with several professional musicians, led by World Youth Symphony Orchestra artistic director Cristian Măcelaru and other Interlochen Center for the Arts faculty. Please use the drop-downs below to view our amazing list of guests artists by instrument type and/or music program.

Brass

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Euphonium Demonrae Thurman Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University; Sotto Voce Quartet
Horn Richard Deane New York Philharmonic
Horn Erik Ralske Principal Horn, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Horn Leelanee Sterrett New York Philharmonic
Trombone Jeremy Wilson Blair School of Music, Vanderbilt University
Bass trombone Mark Lusk Professor of Trombone, Penn State University
Trumpet Hunter Eberly Principal Trumpet, Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Trumpet Caleb Hudson Canadian Brass
Trumpet William (Bill) Lucas Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Tuba Carol Jantsch Principal Tuba, Philadelphia Orchestra; Yale School of Music

Composition

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Composition Reagan Casteel Nashville-based composer and Interlochen Arts Camp/Arts Academy alumna
Composition Mike Casteel Mike Casteel Music Service, Music Copyist
Composition Matthew McGaughey Film/TV Composer
Composition Ellen Primack Executive Director, Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music
Composition James Stephenson Professional Composer

Guitar

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Guitar Stephen Aron Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Guitar Isaac Bustos Texas Guitar Quartet; University of Texas San Antonio; College of Liberal Arts, Performance Studies, Texas A&M University
Guitar Nicholas Goluses Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester
Guitar Stevan Jovic Serbian National School
Guitar William Kanengiser Los Angeles Guitar Quartet; Thornton School of Music, University of Southern California
Guitar Patrick Lui Weaver Academy
Guitar Kevin Manderville Carver Magnet School
Guitar Stephen Mattingly School of Music, University of Louisville
Guitar Matthew McAllister Royal Conservatory of Scotland
Guitar Lynn McGrath Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester; Director, Guitar Foundation of America (GFA) Youth Competition
Guitar Hannah Murphy Ex-Aequo Concert Artist
Guitar David Steinhardt Classical Guitar Podcast
Guitar Gohar Vardnyan International Concert Artist
Guitar Thomas Viloteau Peabody Institute, Johns Hopkins University

Piano

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Piano Kathryn Brown Cleveland Institute of Music
Piano Pavlina Dokovska Mannes College of Music, The New School
Piano Christopher Harding School of Music, Theatre & Dance, University of Michigan
Piano Logan Skelton School of Music, Theatre & Dance, University of Michigan
Piano Peter Takacs Oberlin Conservatory of Music
Piano Tian Ying Frost School of Music, University of Miami

Percussion

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Percussion Anders Astrand Composer/Improviser, Sweden
Percussion Jean-Baptiste Leclère First Solo Percussion, Paris Opera Orchestra; Paris Percussion Group, France
Percussion Jason Treuting Founding Member, So Percussion

Strings

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Bass Colin Corner Principal Bass, Portland Oregon Symphony
Bass James Van Demark Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester
Bass Kurt Murkoki Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University
Bass Jeff Turner Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University
Bass Yung Chiao Wei School of Music, Louisiana State University
Bass DaXun Zhang The Tianjin Juilliard School
Cello Amir Eldan School of Music, Theatre & Dance, University of Michigan
Cello Guy Johnston Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester
Cello Fabio Presgrave Escola de Música da UFRN, Brazil
Harp Anastasia Jellison Virginia-based professional harpist and Interlochen Arts Camp/Arts Academy alumna
Harp Sylvia Norris Professional harpist, Traverse Symphony Orchestra and West Shore Symphony Orchestra; Instructor, Interlochen Arts Camp
Viola Molly Gebrian Fred Fox School of Music, University of Arizona
Viola David Holland Interlochen Arts Academy (ret.)
Viola Jeffrey Irvine Cleveland Institute of Music
Violin Margaret Batjer Concertmaster, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Violin Martin Chalifour Concertmaster, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Violin Jorja Fleezanis Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

Voice

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Voice Darrell Babidge The Juilliard School
Voice Bob Bracey School of Music, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Voice Carla Canales Professional Mezzo-Soprano
Voice Salvatore Champagne Oberlin Conservatory
Voice Jane Dutton Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University
Voice Rick Fracker College of Music, Michigan State University
Voice Ruth Golden Manhattan School of Music
Voice Nathan and Julie Gunn University of Illinois/Professional baritone
Voice Judith Haddon Music Conservatory, Roosevelt University
Voice Kathleen Kelly College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati
Voice Beth Roberts The Juilliard School and Mannes School of Music
Voice Scott Skiba Conservatory of Music, Baldwin Wallace University
Voice Patty Thom Boston Conservatory at Berklee

Woodwinds

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Bassoon Keith Buncke Principal Bassoon, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bassoon Benjamin Kamins Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Bassoon Judith LeClair Principal Bassoon, New York Philharmonic
Clarinet Richie Hawley Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Clarinet Anton Rist Principal Clarinet, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Clarinet Steve Williamson Principal Clarinet, Chicago Symphony
Flute Jeanne Baxtresser New York Philharmonic (ret.)
Flute Linda Chesis Manhattan School of Music
Flute Judith Mendenhall Mannes School of Music, The New School
Flute Paula Robison New England Conservatory of Music
Oboe Elaine Douvas Principal Oboe, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Chair of Woodwinds, The Juilliard School
Oboe Nathan Hughes Principal Oboe, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Juilliard School
Oboe Lora Schaefer Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Music Conservatory, Roosevelt University
Oboe William Welter Principal Oboe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Saxophone Myles Boothroyd University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Saxophone Kacie Brown Winner, 2019 Female Saxophonist Competition; Former Fennell Scholar, Interlochen Arts Camp
Saxophone Donald Sinta Quartet Internationally acclaimed Michigan-based saxophone quartet
Saxophone> Salvador Flores Winner, North American Saxophone Alliance Collegiate Classical Solo Competition; Former Fennell Scholar, Interlochen Arts Camp
Saxophone Jason Frazier Former Fennell Scholar, Interlochen Arts Camp
Saxophone Lois Hicks-Woznyak SUNY New Paltz; Former saxophonist, West Point Band
Saxophone Chad Lilley Winner of numerous national and international saxophone competitions; 2015 Presidential Scholar in the Arts; Former Fennell Scholar, Interlochen Arts Camp
Saxophone Mitchell Luttermoser Saxophonist and music educator; Former Fennell Scholar, Interlochen Arts Camp
Saxophone Tim McAllister School of Music, Theatre & Dance, University of Michigan
Saxophone Connor O'Toole Former Fennell Scholar, Interlochen Arts Camp
Saxophone Matthew Levy Boyer College of Music and Dance, Temple University
Saxophone Zach Shemon Conservatory, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Saxophone Taimur Sullivan Bienen School of Music, Northwestern University

"Real-Life" Sessions

Instrument / Program Guest Artist Title / Organization
Composition Jennifer Higdon Three-time Grammy Award-winning composer
Flute Emmanuel Pahud Berlin Philharmonic Principal Flutist
Jazz Matt Wilson Multi-album jazz drummer and winner of the Musician of the Year award from Jazz Journalists Association
Piano Jeremy Denk Avery Fisher Prize-winning pianist
Singer-Songwriter Sharon Van Etten Multi-album singer-songwriter
Trumpet Wynton Marsalis Trumpeter, band leader, and arts advocate
Violin Nicola Benedetti Grammy Award-winning violinist